Tour

2019

November

Saturday 11/16 – Amityville, NY: 2pm, Amityville Public Library with He-Bird, She-Bird

June

Thursday 6/6 – Queens, NY: TBD, H0L0 with Aron Namenwirth, Joe Hertenstein and Daniel Carter

Saturday 6/15 – North Salem, NY: TBD, Hardscrabble Cider with Pluck & Rail

May

Saturday 5/4 – New Paltz, NY: 5pm, Private Show with Pluck & Rail

Sunday 5/5 – Selden, NY: 2pm, Middle Country Library with He-Bird, She-Bird

Monday 5/13 – Brooklyn, NY: 9pm, Bushwick Public House with Tomchess

Monday 5/20 – Brooklyn, NY: 7pm, Bushwick Public House with Aron Namenwirth and Michael LaRocca

April

Monday 4/1 – Brooklyn, NY: TBD, Variosound at Pine Box Rock Shop with Kill Monroe and the AstroTurf Noise with Sam Day and Sana Nagano

Saturday 4/6 – Beacon, NY: TBD, Howland Center with Pluck & Rail

Sunday 4/7 – Brentwood, NY: 2pm, Brentwood Public Library with He-Bird, She-Bird

Saturday 4/20 – Catskill, NY: TBD, HiLo with Trio Xolo with Derrick Michels and Dalius Naujo

Saturday 4/27 – Pawling, NY: 12pm, Daryl’s House with Pluck & Rail

Monday 4/29 – Brooklyn, NY: 11:30pm, Bushwick Public House with Stelios Mihas, Ayako Kanda and Michael Sutton

March

Monday, 3/4 – Brooklyn, NY: 9:45pm, Bushwick Public House with Don Chapman and Jeremy Carlstedt

Sunday, 3/17 – Manhattan, NY: 7pm, Downtown Music Gallery with Jarvis Earnshaw and Daniel Carter Album Release

Wednesday, 3/20 – Baltimore, MD: 8pm and 9:30pm, An Die Musik with Trio Xolo featuring Derrick Michaels and Dalius Naujo

Sunday, 3/24 – Port Jefferson, NY: 1:30pm, Comsewogue Public Library with He-Bird, She-Bird

Thirsday, 3/28 – Brooklyn, NY: 8pm, Erv’s with Limited Release Trio featuring Nico Soffiato and Deric Dickens

Sunday, 3/31 – Sayville, NY: 2pm, Sayville Public Library with He-Bird, She-Bird

February

Saturday, 2/2 – Manhattan, NY: 12pm, Ludlow Hotel

Sunday, 2/3 – Manhattan, NY: 12pm, Ludlow Hotel

Monday, 2/4 – Brooklyn, NY: 10:45pm, Bushwick Public House with Daniel Carter, Jon Pannikar, Eric Plaks, Aron Namenwirth

Wednesday, 2/6 – Brooklyn, NY: 8pm, Balboa AE Randolph Presents duo with Danny

Saturday, 2/9 – Manhattan, NY: 12pm, Ludlow Hotel

Saturday, 2/9 – Brooklyn, NY: 8pm, iBeam with Tom Swafford, Leonor Falcon and Sana Nagano

Sunday, 2/10 – Manhattan, NY: 12pm, Ludlow Hotel

Sunday, 2/10 – Brooklyn, NY: 5pm, Barbes with Don Chapman and Taru Alexander

Saturday, 2/16 – Manhattan, NY: 12pm, Ludlow Hotel

Sunday, 2/17 – Brooklyn, NY: 1pm, Bnai Adath and Beth Shalom Brunch with Don Chapman, Eric Plaks and Taru Alexander

Sunday, 2/17 – Manhattan, NY: 6pm, Downtown Music Gallery with Lior Milliger and Joe Hertenstein

Sunday, 2/17 – Brooklyn, NY: 7:30pm, Ringolevio with Dogwood

Monday, 2/18 – Brooklyn, NY: 7:30pm, Art Buffet with Kill Monroe and the AstroTurf Noise

Saturday, 2/23 – Manhattan, NY: 12pm, Ludlow Hotel

Sunday, 2/24 – Manhattan, NY: 12pm, Ludlow Hotel

January

Sunday, 1/6 – Manhattan, NY: 12pm, Ludlow Hotel

Tuesday, 1/8 – Manhattan, NY: 8pm, Afro-Roots Goddard Community Center with World Wide Tuning Ensemble

Saturday, 1/12 – Manhattan, NY: 12pm, Ludlow Hotel

Sunday, 1/13 – Manhattan, NY: 12pm, Ludlow Hotel

Thursday, 1/17 – Brooklyn, NY: 8pm, Erv’s with Limited Release Trio featuring Nico Soffiato and Deric Dickens

Sunday, 1/20 – Manhattan, NY: 12pm, Ludlow Hotel

Wednesday, 1/23 – Baltimore, MD: 8pm, An Die Musik with “Hot Air and Horse Hair” featuring Derrick Michaels, Tom Swafford, John Dierker and Derek Weigmann

Saturday, 1/26 – Shirley, NY: 1pm, Mastics Morichess Library with He-Bird, She-Bird

Sunday, 1/27 – Manhattan, NY: 12pm, Ludlow Hotel

Sunday, 1/27 – Brooklyn, NY: 4:45pm, Barbes with Don Chapman Open Mind Trio

2018

December

Saturday 12/1 – Manhattan, NY: 12pm, Dirty French

Thursday 12/6 – Brooklyn, NY: 9pm Forward Festival with the Listening Group

Saturday 12/8 – Manhattan, NY: 12pm, Dirty French

Sunday 12/9 – Manhattan, NY: 12pm, Dirty French

Tuesday 12/11 – Manhattan, NY: 6:45pm, Bowery Electric with Nick Horner

Thursday 12/13 – Manhattan, NY: 5pm, Office Show with Anand Krishnamurthy

Saturday 12/15 – Brooklyn, NY: 11am, Jalopy Theatre with Lloyd Miller for Extreme Kids benefit

Sunday 12/16 – Manhattan, NY: 12pm, Dirty French

Saturday 12/29 – Manhattan, NY: 12pm, Dirty French

Sunday 12/30 – Manhattan, NY: 12pm, Dirty French

November

Saturday 11/3 – Manhattan, NY: 12pm, Dirty French

Sunday 11/4 – Hauppauge, NY: 2pm, Hauppauge Library with He-Bird, She-Bird

Monday 11/5 – Brooklyn, NY: 9pm, Bushwick Public House with Derrick Michaels, Tom Swafford and Dalius Naujo

Tuesday 11/6 – Baltimore, MD: 8pm Function Coworking Community duo with Derrick Michaels and Chris Pumphrey’s Music For Quiet Spaces

Thursday 11/8 – Brooklyn, NY: 11pm, Pete’s Candy Store with Jon Freeman

Saturday 11/10 – Baltimore, MD: 7pm, Orion Studios with Pluck and Rail

Sunday 11/11 – Bronx, NY: 3pm, Bronx Backyard with Rob McMahon

Sunday 11/11 – Harlem, NY: 7pm, El Barrio Artspace with Tomchess and Noel Brennan

Thursday 11/15 – Ridgefield, CT: 7pm, Ridgefield Playhouse with Pluck & Rail

Saturday 11/17 – Manhattan, NY: 12pm, Dirty French

Sunday 11/18 – West Islip, NY: 2pm, West Islip Library with He-Bird, She-Bird

Saturday 11/24 – Manhattan, NY: 12pm, Dirty French

Sunday 11/25 – Manhattan, NY: 12pm, Dirty French

Friday 11/30 – Queens, NY: 10pm, Hootenanny at Windjammer with Kill Monroe and the AstroTurf Noise

October

Monday 10/1 – Brooklyn, NY: 7pm, Bushwick Public House with John Loggia, Daniel Carter and Aaron Namenwirth

Thursday 10/4 – Brooklyn, NY: 8pm, Balboa with Danny Gouker

Saturday 10/6 – Saugerties, NY: 7pm, Broken Wing Farm with Greg Cornell and the Cornell Brothers

Thursday 10/11 – Manhattan, NY: 7pm, private event with Eric Plaks

Friday 10/12 – North Salem, NY: 7pm, Hayfields with Pluck & Rail

Saturday 10/13 – Manhattan, NY: 12pm, Dirty French with Sam Harmet

Saturday 10/13 – Brooklyn, NY: 7pm, House Show with Tom Swafford

Sunday 10/14 – Bay Shore, NY: 2pm, Bay Shore Library with He-Bird, She-Bird

Thursday 10/18 – Mendham, NJ: 7pm, Horses Sing None Of It cable tv show with He-Bird, She-Bird

Friday 10/19 – Morristown, NJ: 7:30pm, Minstrel Acoustic Concert Series with He-Bird, She-Bird

Saturday 10/20 – Millbrook, NY: 2pm, House Concert with Pluck and Rail

Sunday 10-21 – Brooklyn, NY: 8pm, The Jalopy Tavern Garden with Sam Harmet

Monday 10/22 – Brooklyn, NY: 9pm, The Well with Lex Nordlinger

Friday 10/26 – Brooklyn, NY: 10pm, House Concert with Kill Monroe and the AstroTurf Noise

Saturday 10/27 – Manhattan, NY: 12pm, Dirty French with Sam Harmet

Sunday 10/28 – Connectquot, NY: 2pm, Connectquot Library with He-Bird, She-Bird

Tuesday 10/30 – Brooklyn, NY: 8pm, House show with Jon Freeman

Tuesday 10/30 – Manhattan, NY: 9pm, Nublu Classic with Aaron Namenwirth

September

Saturday 9/1 – Manhattan, NY: 12pm, Dirty French with Sam Harmet

Saturday 9/1 – Bellport, NY: 8pm, Bellport Bandshell with He-Bird, She-Bird

Thursday 9/6 – Harlem, NY: 9pm, Shrine with Jon Freeman American Grimm

Saturday 9/8 – North Salem, NY: 6-9pm, Harvest Moon Orchard with Pluck & Rail

Saturday 9/15 – Manhattan, NY: 12-3:30, Dirty French with Sam Harmet

Thursday 9/20 – Brooklyn, NY: 6-9pm, CityWell with Arthur Askerov Trio

Saturday 9/22 – Northport, NY: 2pm, Northport Public Library with He-Bird, She-Bird

Saturday 9/22 – Bayport, NY: 9pm, Grey Horse Tavern with He-Bird, She-Bird

Monday 9/24 – Bushwick, NY: 7pm, Bushwick Public House with Aaron Namenwirth and Joe Hertenstein

Friday 9/28 – Brooklyn, NY: 7pm, House Show with Jon Freeman

Saturday 9/29 – Lindenhurst, NY: 7:30pm, BACCA with He-Bird, She-Bird

Sunday 9/30 – Riverhead, NY: 1:30pm, Eve’s Organic Farm Pumpkin Fest with He-Bird, She, Bird

August

Thursday 8/2 – Brooklyn, NY: 7pm, Arete with Stan Zenkoff and Nick Jozwiack

Friday 8/3 – Brooklyn, NY: 9pm, Flowers for all Occasions with Jarvis Earnshaw and Daniel Carter

Sunday 8/5 – Manhattan, NY: 7pm, Downtown Music Gallery with Stan Zenkoff and Guillermo Gregorio

Friday 8/10 – Babylon, NY: 7pm, North Babylon Public Library with He-Bird, She-Bird

Saturday 8/11 – Peekskill, NY: 8:30pm, River Outpost Brewing Co. with Pluck & Rail

Thursday 8/16 – Brooklyn, NY: 6-9pm, CityWell with Arthur Askerov Trio

Friday 8/17 – Brooklyn, NY: 9pm, Pete’s Candy Store with Jon Freeman’s American Grimm

Saturday 8/18 – Copiague, NY: 2pm, 16th Annual Long Island Bluegrass & Roots Music Festival with He-Bird, She-Bird

Saturday, 8/18 – Manhattan, NY: 5pm, House Show with Eric Plaks

21640829_1824214040940858_6492987635907380504_o
He Bird, She Bird Photo by Frederick Blumenauer

Wednesday 8/22 – Peekskill, NY: 5:30pm, Peekskill Waterfront with Pluck & Rail

Wednesday 8/22 – Brooklyn, NY: 11pm, Roots n Ruckus at the Jalopy with Sam Harmet and Sana Nagano

Thursday 8/23 – Brooklyn, NY: 9pm, AE Randolph Presents at Balboa with Derrick Michaels

Saturday 8/23 -Manhattan, NY: 12pm, Dirty French with Sam Harmet

Saturday 8/25 – Hopewell Junction, NY: 6pm, Beekman Library with Pluck & Rail

Sunday 8/26 – Brooklyn, NY: 8pm, Jalopy with Sam Harmet and Sana Nagano

Monday 8/27 – Brooklyn, NY: 7pm, Bushwick Public House with Tom Swafford and Leonor Falcon

July

Saturday 7/7 – Westchester, NY: 3pm private event with Pluck & Rail

Monday 7/9 – Brooklyn, NY: 7pm Bushwick Public House with Andrew Links and Mike Alferi

Wednesday 7/11 – Huntington, NY: 8pm, Finley’s with He-Bird, She-Bird

Friday 7/13 – Shoreham, NY: 7pm North Shore Library with He-Bird, She-Bird

Saturday 7/14 – Tarrytown, NY: 10:30-2:30pm, Tarrytown Farmer’s Market with Greg Cornell and the Cornell Brothers

Saturday 7/14 – North Salem, NY: 4pm, Schizophonia with Pluck & Rail

Sunday 7/22 – Getting married!

June

Friday 6/1 – Brooklyn, NY: 8pm, The Way Station with Pluck & Rail

Saturday 6/2 – Brooklyn, NY: 9pm, Pete’s Candy Store with Amanda Bloom, Juanma Trujillo, Tom Swafford

Sunday 6/3 – Brooklyn, NY: 8pm, Art Cafe with Dogwood and Tomchess Strange Ornament Quartet

Thursday 6/7 – Brooklyn, NY: 8pm, Caffeine Underground with Jon Freeman

Friday 6/8 – North Salem, NY: 7pm, Hayfield’s with Pluck & Rail

Saturday 6/9 – Lindenhurst, NY: 8pm, BACCA Performing Arts Center with He-Bird, She-Bird. All tickets at the door: $15, or 2 for $25

Monday 6/11 – Brooklyn, NY: 7pm, Bushwick Public House with Stan Zenkoff and Aaron Novick

Tuesday 6/12 – Port Washington, NY: 3:30pm, Private event with He-Bird, She-Bird

Tueaday 6/12 – Manhattan, NY: 9pm, Pianos upstairs with Jon Freeman

Thursday 6/14 – Brooklyn, NY: 8pm Unnamable Books with Dogwood

Saturday 6/16 – Brooklyn, NY: 8pm, Artery house show with Jon Freeman

Sunday 6/17 – Port Chester, NY: 10am-1pm, Port Chester Farmer’s Market with Greg Cornell and the Cornell Brothers

Wednesday 6/20 – Brooklyn, NY: 8pm, A.E. Randolph Presents at Balboa with Trumpets and Basses

Thursday 6/21 – Brooklyn, NY: 6-9pm, CityWell with Arthur Askerov Trio

Wednesday 6/27 – Padua, Italy: Details TBD with Dogwood

Friday 6/29 – Bologna, Italy: Details TBD with Dogwood

Saturday 6/30 – Treviso, Italy: Details TBD at Sile Jazz Festival with Dogwood

May

Wednesday 5/2 – Asheville, NC: 8pm, Isis Music Hall with He-Bird, She-Bird and Greg Cornell and the Cornell Brothers

Thursday 5/3 – Moneta, VA: 7:30pm, Mangos Bar and Grille with He-Bird, She-Bird and Greg Cornell and the Cornell Brothers

Friday 5/4 – Baltimore, MD: 7pm, Four Hour Day Lutherie with He-Bird, She-Bird, Greg Cornell and the Cornell Brothers, and Pluck & Rail

Sunday 5/6 – Blue Point, NY: 2pm, Bayport-Blue Point Library with He-Bird, She-Bird

Thursday 5/10 – Manhattan, NY: 10pm, Shrine with Jon Freeman

Friday 5/11 – Manhattan, NY: 10pm, Otto’s Shrunken Head with Jon Freeman

Saturday 5/12 – North Salem, NY: 6-9pm, Harvest Moon Orchard with Pluck & Rail

Monday 5/14 – Brooklyn, NY: 11pm at Bushwick Public House with Tom Swafford

Wednesday 5/16 – 5/22 – Tour with Nicholas Horner Family Band.

Thursday 5/24 – Brooklyn, NY: 6-9pm, Gowanus Spa with Arthur Askerov

Sunday 5/27 – Queens, NY: 10pm Footlight Bar with Jon Freeman

Tuesday 5/29 – Manhattan, NY: 8pm, Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 with Jon Freeman

April

Sunday 4/1 – Brooklyn, NY: 8-11pm, Branded Saloon with Ben Cohen, Dustin Carlson, Dave Miller, Kenny Warren, Jake Henry

Friday 4/13 – Manhattan, NY: 10pm, Otto’s Shrunken Head with Jon Freeman

Saturday 4/14 – Riverdale Bronx, NY: 9pm, An Beal Bocht with Pluck & Rail

21762250_10214429893051537_6064834251383656759_o
Pluck & Rail, Photo by John Kramer

Sunday 4/15 – Lindenhurst, NY: 2:30pm, Lindenhurst Library with He-Bird, She-bird

Monday 4/16 – Brooklyn, NY: 11pm, Bushwick Public House with Welf Dorr, Aaron Namenwirth, John Loggia

Wednesday 4/18 – Baltimore, MD: 9pm, Bertha’s with Derrick Michaels

Thursday 4/19 – Baltimore, MD: 6-10pm, Speakeasy with Derrick Michaels

Friday 4/20 – South Salem, NY: 7pm, Horse and Hound with Pluck & Rail

Tuesday 4/24 – Brooklyn, NY: 11pm, Pete’s Candy Store with Aron Namenwirth and Joe Hertenstein

Wednesday 4/25 – Brooklyn, NY: 7pm, First Live Coffeehouse with Jon Freeman

Saturday 4/28 – Manhattan, NY: 12-2pm, House show with Zach Honorroff Trio

Saturday 4/28 – Huntington, NY: 7:30pm, Last Licks Cafe with He Bird, She Bird

March

Thursday 3/1 – Queens, NY: 9pm, RaR Bar with Jon Freeman

Friday 3/2 – Brooklyn, NY: 7:30pm, Scholes Street Studio for Dogwood CD Release. Tickets and t-shirts available for purchase here.

Thursday 3/8 – Babylon, NY: 8pm, American Legion Hall with He Bird, She Bird

Friday 3/9 – Brooklyn, NY: 10pm, Pete’s Candy Store with Jon Freeman

Sunday 3/11 – Manhattan, NY: 7pm, Downtown Music Gallery with Dogwood

Sunday 3/18 – Brooklyn, NY: 6pm, Robert with Dogwood

Monday 3/19 – Brooklyn, NY: 11pm, Bushwick Public House with Trio de Facto (Stelios Mihas & Michael Sutton)

Friday 3/23 – Chappaqua, NY: House Concert with Pluck & Rail

Saturday 3/24 – Brooklyn, NY: 10pm, Pete’s Candy Store with Amanda Bloom, Leonor Falcon, Juanma Trujillo

Sunday 3/25 – Brooklyn, NY: 8pm, Brooklyn Conservatory of Music with Trumpets and Basses

Saturday 3/31 – Manhattan, NY: Unfortunately this show is canceled, stay tuned for upcoming Tomchess Strange Ornament performances!

February

Monday 2/19 – Brooklyn, NY: 8pm, Bushwick Public House with Stephen Gauci, Daniel Carter, Sandy Ewen, Reggie Sylvester. $10 suggested donation

Sunday 2/25- Beacon, NY: 8pm, Dogwood with Dogwood Duo (Nico Soffiato & Zachary Swanson).

search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close